Email address* :
0
  • Choose a currency
  • RUB Russia Rubles
  • USD United States Dollars
  • EUR European Community Euros
  • CAD Canada Dollars
  • AUD Australia Dollars
  • TWD Taiwan New Dollars
  • JPY Japan Yen
  • AED United Arab Emirates Dirhams
  • AFN Afghanistan Afghanis
  • ALL Albania Leke
  • ARS Argentina Pesos
  • BBD Barbados Dollars
  • BDT Bangladesh Taka
  • BGN Bulgaria Leva
  • BHD Bahrain Dinars
  • BMD Bermuda Dollars
  • BRL Brazil Reais
  • BSD Bahamas Dollars
  • BYR Belarussian ruble
  • CHF Switzerland Francs
  • CLP Chile Pesos
  • CNY China Yuan Renminbi
  • COP Colombia Pesos
  • CRC Costa Rica Colones
  • CZK Czech Republic Koruny
  • DKK Denmark Kroner
  • DOP Dominican Republic Pesos
  • DZD Algeria Dinars
  • EGP Egypt Pounds
  • FJD Fiji Dollars
  • GBP United Kingdom Pounds
  • HKD Hong Kong Dollars
  • HRK Croatia Kuna
  • HUF Hungary Forint
  • IDR Indonesia Rupiahs
  • ILS Israel New Shekels
  • INR India Rupees
  • IQD Iraq Dinars
  • IRR Iran Rials
  • ISK Iceland Kronur
  • JMD Jamaica Dollars
  • JOD Jordan Dinars
  • KES Kenya Shillings
  • KRW Korea (South) Won
  • KWD Kuwait Dinars
  • LBP Lebanon Pounds
  • LKR Sri Lanka Rupees
  • MAD Morocco Dirhams
  • MUR Mauritius Rupees
  • MXN Mexico Pesos
  • MYR Malaysia Ringgits
  • NZD New Zealand Dollars
  • NOK Norway Kroner
  • OMR Oman Rials
  • PEN Peru Nuevos Soles
  • PHP Philippines Pesos
  • PKR Pakistan Rupees
  • PLN Poland Zlotych
  • QAR Qatar Riyals
  • RON Romania Lei
  • SAR Saudi Arabia Riyals
  • SDG Sudan Pounds
  • SEK Sweden Kronor
  • SGD Singapore Dollars
  • THB Thailand Baht
  • TND Tunisia Dinars
  • TRY Turkey New Lira
  • TTD Trinidad and Tobago Dollars
  • VEF Venezuela Bolivares
  • VND Vietnam Dong
  • XAF CFA BEAC Francs
  • XCD Eastern Caribbean Dollars
  • XDR Special Drawing Rights (IMF)
  • XOF CFA BCEAO Francs
  • ZAR South Africa Rand
  • ZMK Zambia Kwacha
Home>Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Identity of the Data Controller

Back

The data are collected by Somewhere SAS who is responsible for their processing. 93 rue du Commerce - 75015 Paris & 46, rue des Fusillés - 59493 Villeneuve d’Ascq – France
Trade Registry no. RCS 414 872 903
VAT FR81414872903
Share capital of 9,000,000€
President: Dominique Giusiano

2. Processing and Freedom

Back

In application of Article 27 of the French Law on “Processing and Freedom” of January 6, 1978, the requested information is necessary for the processing of your order by Somewhere.
You have the right to access and correct data which concerns you.
You have the right to oppose the use of your personal data.
You have the right to access your personal data, to correct your data, and to erase your data.
You have the right to the possible portability of your data.

Somewhere may use your personal data to contact you by email, telephone, or by postal mail.

You may exercise your rights:

  • by email to SOMEWHERE - Somewhere Customer Service - 45 boulevard de la République, 59100 Roubaix, France. Don’t forget to give all your contact details (family name, first name, address, customer number, etc.) so that we may do the necessary at the earliest opportunity.
  • by way of your customer account on the web site and different forms: access
  • by email to Customer Service: send an email

In the event you request the erasure of your data, we may retain them in our archives for the length of time required to fulfill our legal, accounting, and tax obligations.

3. Personal Data

Back

Somewhere commits to protect the privacy of individuals who use the web site or visit the boutiques as well as the confidentiality of the personal information supplied.

To that effect, no personal data is shared with third parties for the purpose of commercial prospection by others than Somewhere.

3.1 : Data Collection

The personal information you transfer to us within the scope of an order or a store purchase is used to personalize your browsing experience on the Internet and on our site, to ensure the proper handling of your order (order confirmation email, order delivery, etc.), and to make suitable Somewhere promotional offers by email or by banners on third-party sites.

When you browse our site, Somewhere may request personal information by way of a contact form or an account creation form.

Certain requested information indicated by asterisk on our site, or when collected orally in the boutiques, is mandatory. It is necessary for the processing of your requests or our loyal customer program. In the event you do not answer, Somewhere will not be able to respond.
Other information is intended to get to know you better or to communicate our offers, and are, as such, optional. You are free to not answer. Not providing optional data on the questionnaires, including the Order Form, does not result in any penalties, or difference in processing in anyway whatsoever whether for Internet users or boutique customers.

Somewhere collects personal data when you create an account (on the site or in the shops), make a purchase, a return, a claim, browse the site, take part in a contest, or subscribe to a newsletter.

Somewhere also collects data concerning buyer behavior and Internet pathways by way notably of cookies (see below).

The user is informed that the automatic data processing, notably management of users’ e-mail addresses has been subject to a declaration to the CNIL under number 712303 on June 05, 2000.

3.2 : Data Recipients

The collected information is intended for Somewhere SAS, who is responsible for its processing.
Certain data, notably personal data, may possibly be communicated in a secure manner to technical partners tied to Somewhere by contract for the execution of sub-contracted tasks necessary to the management of your account, the execution of your order, the delivery of goods, and the undertaking of certain services such as sending emails or mail, the fight against fraud, collecting payments, for certain aspects of after sale service, or yet again, to conduct satisfaction surveys.

3.3 : Hosting of Personal Data

Personal data is stocked on secure Somewhere servers in France, in accordance with French law and European regulations.
It is possible that Somewhere, in order to operate certain services, may channel your data to servers that may be located abroad depending on the status of their service providers’ servers.

Somewhere guarantees the security of the personal information during this transfer and the delivery of the information. Somewhere sub-contractors and service providers are all under contract with Somewhere which includes sufficient conformity and guarantee of security levels for its customers’ confidentiality and protection of privacy.

3.4 : Length of Time Personal Data is Stored

Data which concerns customers are saved for 5 years from the date of the last purchase; prospects 13 months, counting from the date of the last agreed contact (subscription to or opening of a newsletter).

Cookies are kept 13 months counting from their installation on the user’s device, the exception being that of “Omniture” cookies that serve notably for the site’s analytical analysis, for an unlimited time unless specifically requested by the user. (Refer below).

4. Data Security

Back

4.1 : Fight Against Fraud

In order to guarantee payment security during transactions on the site, to avoid fraud and so, to protect consumers within the scope of distance-selling, Somewhere has implemented the necessary measures to fight against fraud and may be required to proceed with automated processing of some of your personal data with an aim to control orders placed on the site or to have orders controlled by its sub-contractors in order to check the consistency of information supplied during order transactions.

As such, if an order does not present all the necessary guarantees to ensure a payment that is compliant and secure, Somewhere reserves the right to cancel the order or to request additional information and documentation in order to allow the order.

4.2 : Payment Security

We commit to ensuring the security of data of a personal nature by way of strict procedures within our company.
For data collected on the Internet site, we use the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) security protocol which guarantees a high level of protection.
In order to ensure the security of payments, Somewhere uses the services of PCI-DSS certified service providers. This international security standard aims to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of data for card owners, and as such to secure data protection for cards and transactions. When you pay an order with a bank card, our order-taking system connects in real time with our payment service provider’s system which collects your data and proceeds with different checks to avoid abuse and fraud. The data are stored in the payment service provider’s servers and are at no time transmitted to Somewhere servers. As such, when you give your card number (bank card or cards issued by CA-CF), the search for authorization is automatically transmitted in crypted mode. The authorizations and data are then checked with your bank to avoid abuse and fraud.

In order to debit your accord when billing or to credit it further to a return, our payment service providers keep the bank data associated with the authorization number the time necessary for the realization of the transaction and processing of possible claims (returns, disputes).

5. Cookies

Back

When you consult the Somewhere-Paris site and the services offered by our site, as well as our electronic messages, information relative to your browsing is saved in “Cookies” installed on your device or your browser (computer, tablet, smartphone).

These cookies are issued by Somewhere-Paris with the aim to facilitate or personalize your browsing on the site. They may be issued by our partners to personalize the advertising offer which you may receive outside the site.

The Somewhere-Paris teams being themselves customers on other Internet sites fully understand the importance of respecting confidentiality on the Internet. Somewhere is totally committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who use its web site and the confidentiality of the personal information they transmit.

5.1 : Somewhere Cookies

When you connect to the site, Somewhere, subject to the options set in your browser software which you may modify at any time (here), installs various cookies on your device or browser to the following ends:

  • to establish anonymous visit statistics which allow us to monitor the site’s performance and to solve certain operational problems (number of visits, page views, cart abandonment in order process, etc.)
  • to adapt the site presentation to your device’s display preferences. For example, images that automatically adapt to screen size.
  • to memorize information entered in forms, to manage, and to secure the access to reserved and personal areas such as your account, or to manage your order cart. Note that if you share the use of your device with other individuals, we cannot ensure in any certain manner that the services and advertising intended for your device correspond properly to your own use of the device.
  • to supply content including advertising, in relation to your areas of interest and to personalize the offers Somewhere addresses.

The information collected is intended for Somewhere who is responsible for processing.

5.2 : Third Party Cookies

When you access our site, one or more cookies from partner companies (third-party cookies) may be stored on your computer or browser via pages on our site or via content displayed in our advertising space. Indeed, advertising content (graphics, animated sequences, videos, etc.) displayed in our advertising spaces may contain third-party cookies: either from the advertiser of the advertising content in question, or a company other than the advertiser (advertising agency, audience measurement company, targeted advertising service provider, etc.), that has associated a cookie with an advertiser’s advertising content. If relevant, cookies created by third parties will allow them, during the period of validity of these cookies:

  • to record the number of times advertising content displayed in our advertising spaces has been displayed, to identify the displayed advertisements, the number of users who clicked on each ad, to calculate the sums owed as a result, and to calculate statistics
  • to recognize your device during subsequent browsing on any other site or service on which these advertisers or third parties have also created cookies and, if relevant, to adapt these third-party sites and services or the advertisements they display, to your device’s known browsing parameters.
    The creation and use of cookies by third parties are subject to the policies of these third parties regarding the protection of privacy. We can neither access or control such third-party cookies. However, we require that partner companies process the information collected via our site in compliance with the “Processing and Freedom” law with the strictest confidentiality.
  • Here below is the list of partner cookies authorized by Somewhere:
    1.Critéo : http://www.criteo.com/fr/privacy/full-privacy-text/
    2.Google : http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
    4.Tag Commander : https://www.commandersact.com/fr/vie-privee/
    5.Adobe Marketing Cloud (Analytics) : https://www.adobe.com/fr/privacy/marketing-cloud.html
    6.Affilae : https://affilae.com/fr/privacy-policy/
    7.Yieldify : https://www.yieldify.com/fr/website-privacy-policy/

5.3 : Duration of Storage of Cookies

The length of time for storing cookies is 13 months.

5.4 : Your Options Concerning Cookies

You have various options for managing cookies. Any settings that you may change could modify your Internet browsing and your conditions for accessing certain services that require the use of cookies.

You can express and modify your wishes regarding cookies at any time, by using the means described below:

a. Set-up your options concerning the triggering of cookies

You can set your options relative to cookies at any time at somewhere-paris.com (here).

For a first-time connection to the site, users are invited to accept the installation of cookies on their device:

  • They may accept
  • They may set the parameters for cookies more accurately:

Likewise, at any time, you may reset the parameters and modify the parameters for your cookies here.

b. The options offered by your browser software

b.1. Private Browsing

You can set your browser in “private browsing”. Private navigation allows you to browse the Internet without saving the least information concerning the sites and pages you have visited.
Depending on your browser which must be the most recent possible, you may visit the somewhere-paris.com site in a private window.
This is the most suitable solution when you refuse the installation of cookies but this solution is limited to the history of visited sites, passwords entered, fields entered, tracking cookies installed by third-party sites. Somewhere-Paris.com will continue to install its cookies.
You may read the CNIL article (in French) concerning private browsing.

b.2. Browser Configuration

You may configure your browser in such a way that the cookies are saved on your device, or to the contrary, that they are rejected either systematically or depending on the issuer. You may also configure your browser in such a way that cookie acceptance or refusal is occasionally suggested before a cookie is likely to be saved to your device.

We inform you that if your browser is configured in such a way that it refuses all cookies, you will not be able to make certain purchases that use or take advantage of functions that are essential to our site such as for example, storing articles in your cart or receiving personalized recommendations. We invite you to set your browser as best as possible. The configuration of each browser is different. It is described in your browser’s help menu which lets you know how to modify your wants as concerns cookies.

Here are the links for certain browsers specifying this configuration as well as their procedure:

b.3. Your options expressed online with interprofessional platforms

You may connect to the site Youronlinechoices proposed by digital advertising professionals assembled within the European Digital Advertising Alliance (EDAA) and managed in France by the Interactive Advertising Bureau France.

This European platform is shared with hundreds of Internet advertising professionals and constitutes a centralized interface that allows you to express your refusal or your acceptance of cookies used in order to adapt advertising to your device’s browsing (http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/your-ad-choices, or http://www.aboutads.info/choices).
Note that this procedure will not prevent advertising on Internet sites that you visit. It will block only the technologies that make it possible to adapt advertising to your areas of interest.
Learn more: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/five-top-tips You may also do this on the DAA association site http://www.aboutads.info for other countries.

6. Social Media

Back

We invite you to consult the policies for privacy and personal data on the social media you use in order to learn about the end use, notably advertising, of the browsing information they may recover as well as the setting parameters they make available on their sites.

No social media cookies are installed by Somewhere when users browse our site.